Accident ELA Aviación ELA-08 ZU-DYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302433

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2022
Time:c. 10:20
Type:ELA Aviación ELA-08
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DYV
MSN: 72
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:218 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brakpan North, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springs Airfield (FASI)
Destination airport:Springs Airfield (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An instructor pilot and a student pilot on-board a Gyroplane ELA 08 with registration ZU-DYV took off from Runway 03 at Springs Aerodrome (FASI) with the intention to conduct circuit exercises. The training flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
The instructor pilot stated that the gyroplane was airborne for approximately 45 minutes on what was the last circuit for the day. During a late right base for RWY 03, the engine stopped without warning. At this time, the gyroplane was flying overhead the quarry in Brakpan area. The instructor pilot identified a road adjacent to the quarry on which to perform a forced landing. During the landing roll, the main rotor blades struck the trees on the left side of the road whilst the gyroplane was a few metres above ground and one of the blades separated from the hub. The gyroplane rolled to the left along its lateral axis twice before it came to rest on its left side.
Eyewitnesses who were near the quarry witnessed the gyroplane when it was flying above them and when the engine stopped. They stated that the gyroplane flew towards their position and, whilst landing on the road, it impacted the tress and rolled on its side.
Both occupants were injured during the accident sequence; the student pilot was airlifted to the hospital whilst the instructor pilot was transported by ambulance to the nearby Far East Rand Hospital. The gyroplane was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause
Unsuccessful forced landing following an in-flight engine stoppage due to fuel starvation; this was likely due to the fuel pumps being inadvertently switched off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://brakpanherald.co.za/275634/two-injured-in-brakpan-north-gyrocopter-crash/?fbclid=IwAR038ZdKWp6ZDR6GK8JaMd9eAywZHm3L-CdU7ZtFjyJMA9ZUW_86VkXzLcw
https://za.opera.news/za/en/society/e1677f5ced87a1c1eadf919ac645408f
https://find-it.co.za/2022/11/30/brekende-nuus-helikopter-stort-in-brakpan-neer/
CAA SA