Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302439

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:20:17 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1193
MSN: U5+HR, weisse H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 50 miles (80 km) off Cromer in Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Operation - minelaying before the Humber mouth between Spurn Head and Scarborough.

The aircraft was intercepted by F/Lt Miloslav Mansfeld and P/O Slavomil Janáček of 68 Squadron RAF, who had taken off from RAF Coltishall at 19:35 hrs in Beaufighter Mk I V8253.

(FF) Oblt Hackel, Erich / killed
(B) Ofw Heidt, Hermann / missing
(Bf) Uffz Heydenreich, Rudolf / killed
(Bm) Uffz Franke, Rudi / missing

Sources:

GQM (#7); Balke, KG2, II, page 446; GQ v. 13.12.1942, 53
Google Maps
https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Miloslav_Mansfeld
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=62842
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/68_wwII.html
ORB 68 Sqdn, via TNA