Accident ATR 42-320 C-GLDE,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2021
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-GLDE
MSN: 374
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:PWC PW121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:120 nm from Saskatoon, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buffalo Narrows Airport, SK (YVT/CYVT)
Destination airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 42-320 aircraft operated by Transwest Air, departed Buffalo Narrows, SK (CYVT) with 2 flight crew, 1 flight attendant and 7 passengers on board. After levelling off at 10,500 feet ASL, while en route to Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker, SK (CYXE), the crew began a descent to 7,000 feet ASL. While descending through 8,500 feet ASL, the aircraft entered a cumulus cloud and encountered severe turbulence and a sudden drop in altitude.
The flight attendant sustained a serious injury and one passenger sustained a minor injury, both of whom were not wearing a seat belt at the time of the turbulence. The aircraft continued on to CYXE, where it landed without further incident and was met by an ambulance. The operator grounded the aircraft following the incident and an abnormal occurrence inspection was completed. There were no defects found and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB