Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 G-LEAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302516

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-LEAH Group
Registration: G-LEAH
MSN: PFA 330-14497
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ludham Airfield, Fritton Road, Ludham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ludham Airfield, Fritton Road, Ludham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300, G-LEAH: Rough running engine after takeoff and forced landing, Ludham Airfield, Fritton Road, Ludham, Norfolk 19 June 2022. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 8 December 2022, and the following is an excerpt from the report...

"After a normal takeoff, at a height of 300 ft, the engine started to run rough with a reduction in engine power. The pilot turned left directly downwind with the intention of landing back at the airfield. He adjusted the throttle and applied carburettor heat but there was no discernible effect on the engine. After selecting landing gear down and first stage of flap, the pilot commenced a turn onto final.

The pilot realised that he would not be able to complete the turn and landed the aircraft in a field approximately 30 m short of the runway threshold.

While the aircraft was extensively damaged, the pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot had recently refuelled the aircraft with E10 Mogas, which the LAA does not approve for use on their Permit to Fly aircraft.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Twisted wing box, damaged engine mounting, damage to propeller, landing gear and left wing.

= AAIB Comment=
The pilot commented that vapour lock or carburettor icing may have been factors in the aircraft’s rough running engine. He was aware of the LAA limitation on the use of E10 Mogas, but decided to mitigate the effects of E10 Mogas by mixing it with Avgas which he believed was an acceptable practice".

"E10 Mogas" is a reference to motor gasoline (petrol)(as used in motor vehicles) with a 10% ethanol content, which was introduced in the UK on 1 September 2021. Aircraft sold on to new owners in Stamford, Lincolnshire on 6 October 2022

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6376206ed3bf7f720e73517f/Pioneer_300_G-LEAH_12-22.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-leah
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/462080/G-LEAH
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10609310
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7095443
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7095443
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ludham