Mid-air collision Accident Vought SU-3 A-9132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302520

Date:Saturday 7 June 1941
Time:07:45
Type:Vought SU-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayou Grande, Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Navy SU-4 while flying in a 9 plane formation and crashed into the Bayou Grande.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/352884343/?clipping_id=60846707&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1Mjg4NDM0MywiaWF0IjoxNjcwNTk0NTI0LCJleHAiOjE2NzA2ODA5MjR9.KkmUXoa1ERqo4kLkASsLY3Khb-kT8mMZjCUOioN3Ipk