Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star C-FXPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302536

Date:Sunday 4 December 2022
Time:c. 14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Cargair Flight Academy
Registration: C-FXPR
MSN: 42.AC038
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU)
Destination airport:Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 operated by Cargair Flight Academy, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU) with an instructor and a student pilot on board. While the aircraft was overflying St-Hyacinthe, QC (CSU3) the right engine (Thielert TAE 125-02-99, s/n 020203903) showed an irregular rhythm followed by an "R ECU A & B FAIL" indication. The engine was then shut down as a precautionary measure. An emergency was declared, and the instructor requested a landing priority at CYHU where the aircraft landed safely.
Following the event, a mechanical inspection revealed that a faulty fuel injector was the cause of the problem.

Sources:

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=511448&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c03e54&lat=44.916&lon=-73.878&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2022-12-04
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFXPR

https://cargair.com/en/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9900008 (photo)