Incident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 350 C-GOHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302537

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2022
Time:c. 15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 350
Owner/operator:Novajet
Registration: C-GOHX
MSN: 20788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:150 NM N of Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Novajet Bombardier Challenger 350 was conducting flight NOJ35 from St-John's Intl. (CYYT), NL to Tampa Intl. (KTPA), FL. During cruise approximately 150 NM N of KTPA flight crew received EICAS (Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System) warning for fluctuating #1 engine hydraulic temperature that exceeded the limitation of the system. Flight crew completed the appropriate checklist procedure which resulted in shutting down the #1 engine. The flight crew declared an emergency and completed a single engine approach and landing at KTPA.
Nosewheel steering was affected as a result of the loss of #1 engine hydraulic system and although the Flight crew could safely exit the runway, a tow vehicle was required to reposition the aircraft to the fixed based operator.

Sources:

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=532494&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/NOJ35/history/20221206/1645Z/CYYT/KTPA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c06a6e&lat=33.982&lon=-81.351&zoom=5.0&showTrace=2022-12-06

https://www.flickr.com/photos/mephisto3/52165958861/ (photo)