Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-FLLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302538

Date:Monday 28 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Amy’s Flying School
Registration: C-FLLH
MSN: 28-25095
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Amy’s Flying School Limited Piper PA-28-140 (Cherokee) was conducting circuit training at Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC, with only the student pilot on board. During the second touch and go, the aircraft bounced upon initial touch down, and then veered off the left side of Runway 27L on the subsequent touch down. The airplane traveled southwest through the grass, crossed Taxiway C, and then came to rest nose down in a ditch approximately 950 feet from where it originally left the runway. The pilot egressed without assistance and was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage, wings, and components forward of the firewall.

Sources:

TSB