Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302547

Date:Sunday 15 June 1941
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6375
MSN: SR-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 60km west of Alkmaar, Holland. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6375/Y: Took off at 18:27hrs on an anti-shipping operation over the North Sea. 15/06/1941
The aircraft was shot down by a Bf109E piloted by Ofw. Kurt Barein of 1./JG1, crashing into the North Sea at 19:47hrs approx 60km west of Alkmaar, Holland.
Crew:
F/Sgt (745814) Arthur Edwin GUESFORD (pilot) RAFVR - Killed, burried at Kirkeby Kirkegard, Denmark.
Sgt (935434) Clifford Frank SHEARN (AG) RAFVR - Missing in action believed to be killed. Runnymede Memorial, panel 52.
Sgt (755505) Leslie Percy Charles ROLFE (WOp) RAFVR - Killed, burried at Kirkeby Kirkegard, Denmark.

Sources:

1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.Blenheim production list
3.AIR81/6926
4.CWGC
5.https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/225347
6. Faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 1941 T1825 101 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel. w/o