This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | Z7438 |
MSN: | YH-D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | English Channel near Oostende. -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim Z7438/D: Took off at 14:00 hrs for a Anti-Shipping mission. 23/07/1941
It was shot down off Oostende.
Crew:
F/Lt (41253) Frank Landseer CAMPBELL-ROGERS (Pilot) RAF - POW
Sgt (580479) David Edward BINGHAM (obs) RAF - POW
Sgt (532602) John Patrick SULLIVAN (WOp) RAF - killed
Sources:
1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 |
L8739 |
21 Sqn RAF |
3 |
Meuse river, near Tongeren, Limburg. |
|
w/o |
16 June 1941 |
V6034 |
21 Sqn RAF |
3 |
North Sea off Friesland Islands. |
|
w/o |
12 August 1941 |
Z7451 |
21 Sqn RAF |
1 |
Cologne-Porz. |
|
w/o |