Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-JBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30256

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Bolton and Baines
Registration: VH-JBQ
MSN: 4042
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wee Waa, NSW (YWWA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 February 2000: The pilot started the engine and rotor to check for an oil leak, applied control frictions and left the aircraft to carry out the inspection. As he was re-boarding, a skid broke through the dry surface of the ground and the helicopter rolled over.

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001