Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302588

Date:Saturday 3 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2234
MSN: SR-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 19 miles south of Dungeness, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2234/H: Took off at 19:29hrs on an anti-shipping mission. 03/05/1941
Aircraft hit by enemy anti aircraft fire at sea off Boulogne.
Damaged by Flak and subsequently ditched 19 miles off Dungeness Kent. All crew killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Francis CHELL (751489) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (968587) Clarence Hubert DEANE (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt George Derryck WATKINSON (755482) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.AIR81/6218