Incident Bristol Scout Type C 1255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302627

Date:Thursday 31 August 1916
Time:day
Type:Bristol Scout Type C
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Aviation School, RNAS
Registration: 1255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Scout Type C 1253: Royal Navy Aviation School, RNAS. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 August 1916 when crashed at RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent.

On 3 November 1915, Flight Sub Lieutenant H Fowler RNAS took off in Bristol Scout No 1255 from HMS Vindex and so performed the first take-off by a wheeled aircraft from a British warship.

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3211.0
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Scout#Type_1_Scout_C
3. https://www.baesystems.com/en-uk/heritage/bristol-scout
4. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/media/bristol-scout-c-no-1255-rnas.26221/
5. https://www.fleetairarmoa.org/fleet-air-arm-history-timeline
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Eastchurch#Royal_Navy_use

Media:

Flight Lt Harold Frederick Towler RN in Scout C, No. 1255, makes the first take-off from a carrier ship in wartime, HMS Vindex. Date 3 November 1915. Flt Lt Towler makes the first take-off from a carrier ship the HMS Vindex 1915 Bristol Scout Type C 1255 at RNAS Eastchurch 1916 RNAS Bristol Scout C with Rear Oil Tank The Royal Naval Air Service (rnas) 1914-1918 Q58422 Bristol Scout C British First World War fighter biplane drawing in RNAS markings