Incident Douglas A-4S Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302628

Date:Thursday 21 September 1978
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Royal Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sungei Kangkar -   Indonesia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tengah AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a swamp just north of the air base shortly after take-off. Capt N.P. Sharma ejected safely.

Sources:

The Nation 21 September 1978, p1