Accident Bede BD-5J/V D-EBDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302629

Date:Thursday 2 September 2021
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5J/V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBDJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ingolstadt (ETSI) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:Ingolstadt/Manching Airport (IGS/ETSI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An engine failure occurred during the initial climb. On the subsequent landing, the airplane touched down hard and the right main landing gear and nose wheel broke.

Sources:

AZ: BFU21-0790-3X