Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302640

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: R3591
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mile west of RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
BLENHEIM R3591: Took off for training flight.11/09/1942
During take off but the starboard engine cut and the Blenheim was forced-landed, virtually in line with the runway and a mile W of the airfield, in the approved manner.
Crew:
W/Cdr (34124) Cyril Carlile HODDER AFC MiD (pilot) RAF : injures
P/O R. WATKIN (????) RAF?? - injured
F/Sgt (551543) Robert Henry LONGHORN DFM (????) RAF : injured

Sources:

1.http://www.blenheim production list
3.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html