Accident Bell P-39Q-10 Airacobra 42-21060/33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302646

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q-10 Airacobra
Owner/operator:19 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42-21060/33
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km E of Shonguy Airfield, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P-39 of 19 GvIAP crashed during training flight 6 km E of Shonguy Airfield, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Ivan Stepanovich Ilyenkov was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/ilenkov-ivan-stepanovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93456905/