Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302656

Date:Sunday 11 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: T1931
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1931: Took off at 12:45 hrs for a Training flight. 11/10/1942
During took off but engine cut and within moments the Blenheim was engulfed in flames after hitting trees boarding the airfield RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire.
Crew:
Sgt (1386317) Leslie PARTRIDGE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1384371) William Robert HOPCRAFT (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1268362) Frederick Mac Coy POOLE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
3.AIR81/18765