Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302657

Date:Monday 31 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z6352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramsey St.Mary, 3 miles NW of Ramsey, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z6352: Took off for a Training navigation flight /cross-country exercise. 31/08/1942
Wrecked at 19:00 hrs in a crash-landing, with the undercarriage down, at Ramsey St. Mary, 3 miles NW of Ramsey, Huntingdonshire.
Crew:
Sgt (????) T. MAIR (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (????) J.P ROBINSON (obs.) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (????) J. LAWSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
3.AIR81/18451