Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302658

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: R3611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500 yard south of RAF Alconbury, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3611: Took off at 09:40 hrs for a Training flight. 17/06/1942
After take off but having climbed to a mere 50 feet, the starboard engine cut causing the Blenheim to dive into the ground 500 yards south of the airfield Alconbury.
Crew:
Sgt (????) P.C. THOMPSON (pilot) RAFVR - injured
P/O (119.900) Robert Travers O'NEILL (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (????) J.C. WILLIAMS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
3.AIR81/15604