Accident Hawker Hunter 511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302661

Date:Friday 26 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 511
MSN: 41H-688071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tengah AB -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attempted to return after take-off, but overshot and crashed. Lt Chan Keng Sun (21).

Sources:

https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19780728-1.2.25