Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302665

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1942
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Butcher’s Farm, Thorney, 6 miles NE of Peterborough Lincolnshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5384: Took off at 15:45 hrs for a Training flight / bombing practice. 13/05/1942
Crew had completed a successfully bombing practise, but three minutes later, at 16:30 hrs. dived from 100 feet and crashed at Butcher’s Farm, Thorney, 6 miles NE of Peterborough Lincolnshire, England.
Crew:
P/O (J/8781) Harry George ZAVADOWSKY (Pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (118.634) Rodney Ernest CORR (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1123856) John WHITE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html