Accident Fairey Albacore Mk I X9228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302681

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Fairey Albacore Mk I
Owner/operator:HMS Kestrel /RNAS Worthy Down
Registration: X9228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Telegraph Hill, 3½ miles east of Winchester, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RNAY Fleetlands, Hampshire
Destination airport:HMS Kestrel /RNAS Worthy Down, Hampshire
Narrative:
Fairey Albacore X9228 was written off (destroyed) 26 March 1942 when it crashed at Telegraph Hill, 3½ miles east of Winchester, Hampshire while on an air test from HMS Kestrel, RNAS Worthy Down. There were three person on board (pilot and two passengers).
Crew:
(A) Sub-Lieutenant Paul Leonard Lennard (pilot) RNVR: killed RNAS Worthy Down (HMS Kestrel)
Cremated at West Norwood crematorium and commemorated on the screen wall.

The two "passengers" were brothers:
Alexander James Watt (pass.) killed
Cpl Donald Malcolm Watt (pass.) The Home Guard: killed

According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Tuesday 31 March 1942)

"DEATHS"
WATT - Alexander James of 170 Talbot Road: Jim, beloved husband of Isobel and dearly loved daddy of John, Jill and Wendy, taken from us suddenly with his brother Donald.
WATT - To the everlasting memories of our two dear and devoted elder sons of Mr and Mrs T Watt of 127 Londesborough Road. Killed in an accident on March 26th. - From their broken hearted Mum and Dad, Doris and Bob, Peg and Sid, Peter Alan and Jean. In the midst of life we are in death. Still with us. Cortege leaving the above address at 2.15pm Tuesday March 31st. Interment at Milton Cemetery.
WATT - In memory of our dear son-in-law Jim - From Mum and Dad, Lillian and Stanley. God knows and someday we will understand.
WATT - In everlasting memory of our brother-in-law, Alexander James (Jim). From Lillian, Bill (M.E.F) and little Michael. In the midst of life we are in death.

This next newspaper report is from the same edition but is under the section "Roll of Honour" - I think it refers to Donald.

"ROLL OF HONOUR"
WATT - in memory of Don, who will be greatly missed by his old pals, Don, Ern and Frank, in R.A.F. One of the best."

The pilot was testing a newly installed engine. The engine had completed only 5 hours running time. The airframe it was put into had only 1 hour and 30 minutes service. If the flight was a basic 'new engine' test then there would be no need for anyone else to be in the aircraft except the pilot. No explanation is given in the report about the reason that the two brothers - which the CWGC lists as "civilians" - were on board. The pilot was officially based at RNAS Worthy Down and was flying this aircraft from The RN Repair Yard Fleetlands which dealt with repair and overhaul of RNAS aircraft.

Sources:

1. Portsmouth Evening News - Tuesday 31 March 1942
2. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Lennard.htm
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7654.0
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2429422/paul-leonard-lennard/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/3113025/alexander-james-watt/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/3113026/donald-malcolm-watt/
7. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1942-03MAR2.htm
8. https://aircrewremembered.com/BattleOfBritainDatabase/?q=Lennard&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
9. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/telegraph-hill-winchester