Incident Miles M.39B Libellula SR392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302682

Date:Thursday 6 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Miles M.39B Libellula
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: SR392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Narrative:
Miles M.39B Libellula SR392 was an unusual military aircraft project. It was a 5/8th scale 'proof of concept' model of a canard wing high speed bomber, designed and constructed by Miles Aircraft in 1943-44 without the knowledge of the Air Ministry. Miles pleaded with the Ministry to allow it to proceed with the aircraft's trial programme at Woodley but the Ministry was unmoved, insisting that the Libellula be transferred to the RAE at Farnborough on the basis that the facilities there were superior so that the programme could be pursued at greater speed. Being in no position to argue its case further, Miles acquiesced and delivered the Libellula to the RAE.

The Ministry of Aircraft Production agreed a development contract and purchase of the M.39B. Miles continued testing, generating more flight data and submitted an improved M.39 design in early 1944. Meanwhile, the sole M.39B passed to the Royal Aircraft Establishment at Farnborough in 1944, where it carried the serial SR392. (It had previously flown in "Class B" civil markings as "U-0244")

On 17 May 1944 it was flown from Farnborough by Squadron Leader D.D.Weightman. It was his first flight in this type of aircraft. The weather was inclement and Squadron Leader Weightman had to land at Farnborough in heavy rain. So focussed was he in getting the right flap settings for the landing, he forgot to lower the undercarriage of the Libellula, which made a belly landing on the runway. Sadly the undercarriage up warning horn did not sound because of the throttle settings. The Libellula had to be returned to Miles at Woodley for repairs.

Curiously the Libellula suffered a similar accident on 6 September 1945, when Miles' test pilot, Ken Waller, was flying the Libellula. He selected undercarriage down but the cockpit display showed three reds and the undercarriage up warning horn sounded. He assumed this to be an electrical fault and continued with the landing. It wasn't, as he discovered when the belly of the Libellula made contact with the runway!

This second incident was the "last straw" for the M39B project: it was not repaired, and broken up in 1948 with the full-sized bomber project's cancellation.

Sources:

1. Brown, Don Lambert. Miles Aircraft Since 1925. London: Putnam & Company Ltd., 1970. ISBN 0-370-00127-3.
2. Mondey, David. The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II. London: Chancellor Press, 2002. ISBN 1-85152-668-4.
3. Buttler, Tony. British Secret Projects Fighters & Bombers, 1935–1950. Hinckley: Midland Publications, 2004. ISBN 978-1-85780-179-8.
4. https://www.militaryfactory.com/aircraft/detail.php?aircraft_id=1439
5. https://www.aviastar.org/air/england/miles_m-39b.php
6. http://www.wardrawings.be/WW2/Files/2-Airplanes/Allies/3-UK/04-Bombers/Miles-M39B-Libellula/Miles-M39B-Libellula.htm
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19437.0

Media:

15 Miles M-39B Libellula (15216625243) Miles M.39b