Accident Mooney M20K 231 N231GZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302683

Date:Monday 12 December 2022
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Skelly Inc
Registration: N231GZ
MSN: 25-0253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Addison Airport (ADS/KADS), Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Destination airport:Addison Airport (ADS/KADS), Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 12, 2022, about 2005 central standard time, a Mooney M20K, N231GZ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Addison, Texas. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane lost all engine power during a precision instrument approach for landing to the destination airport. After the pilot was unsuccessful in attempting to restart the engine, he performed an off-airport landing to a road, during which the airplane struck a pole and a postcrash fire ensued. There was substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Postaccident examination revealed that about 12 of the camshaft gear teeth were fractured due to fatigue cracking. The airplane engine’s camshaft gear part numbers were affected by the engine manufacturer’s service bulletin (SB) for camshaft gear tooth fracture or cracks of the teeth. The SB called for the replacement of the camshaft gear with a newer model. The intent of the SB was to eliminate the possibility of camshaft gear tooth fracture, resulting in power loss or in-flight shutdown; compliance with the SB is not mandatory for Part 91 operations. Based upon the camshaft gear part numbers, the SB was not complied with but likely would have addressed the fatigue failure of the camshaft gear teeth.

The maintenance records for the airplane were destroyed in the postimpact fire and could not be examined.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the engine’s camshaft gear teeth which resulted in a loss of all engine power. Contributing to the accident was the non-compliance with the engine manufacturer’s recommended service bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/dfw/news/small-plane-crashes-on-a-street-in-carrollton/
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/2-hurt-after-single-engine-plane-crashes-in-carrollton-neighborhood-monday-night/3147011/
https://www.star-telegram.com/news/local/article269931402.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106448
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=231GZ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N231GZ/history/20221213/0057Z/KABI/KADS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a20ce5&lat=33.027&lon=-96.876&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-12-13

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ffbba8d1f67c6f29713727886fca939f7e2973d4 (photo)

Location

Media: