Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302689

Date:Saturday 10 December 2022
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EVS
MSN: 40313/4169
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Copernicus Airport, Wrocław, Poland (WRO/EPW)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Ryanair Boeing 737-800, registration EI-EVS performing flight FR-3010 from Wroclaw (Poland) to Newcastle (UK), was on approach to Newcastle when the aircraft was hit by lightning. The aircraft continued for a safe landing on Newcastle's runway 25.

According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Newcastle Evening Chronicle Tuesday 13 December 2022):

"Passengers terrified as Ryanair plane struck by lightning while landing at Newcastle Airport
The plane was landing at Newcastle International Airport when lightning struck

Ryanair passengers were left shocked and frightened after their plane was struck by lightning in Newcastle.

The flight from Wroclaw was hit while it was landing at Newcastle International Airport on Saturday, December 10, the airline has confirmed. The incident is understood to have happened at around 11pm and those onboard reported they heard a loud bang and felt the aircraft shake.

TV presenter Pam Royle was among the passengers on the flight. She Tweeted: "On board Flight FR3010 to Newcastle last night. On the descent, shocked by a loud bang, a huge flash of light and a massive plane shake. Passengers frightened."

Ryanair confirmed that no one was injured during the incident and passengers were able to get off the plane as normal. A Ryanair spokeswoman said: "This flight from Wroclaw to Newcastle (Dec 10) had a lightning strike upon landing in Newcastle. The aircraft landed safely, and passengers disembarked as normal.

"Ryanair engineers are inspecting the aircraft and will return it to service shortly.”

Sources:

1. https://avherald.com/h?article=5024caa3&opt=0
2. https://www.aeroinside.com/17637/ryanair-b738-at-newcastle-on-dec-10th-2022-lightning-strike
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-evs#2e7f5617
4. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/ryanair-newcastle-lightning-struck-passengers-25737518
5. https://www.itv.com/news/tyne-tees/2022-12-13/passengers-report-bang-and-flash-as-plane-struck-by-lightning
6 https://www.gazettelive.co.uk/news/teesside-news/shock-bolt-lightning-strikes-plane-25738168
7. https://www.airportia.com/news/ryanair-b738-at-newcastle-on-dec-10th-2022-lightning-strike/
8. https://chof360.com/passengers-terrified-as-ryanair-plane-struck-by-lightning-while-landing-at-newcastle-airport/
9. https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-40313.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newcastle_International_Airport

Media:

EI-EVS_B738WL_Ryanair