Incident Avro 652 Anson Mk I R9653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302713

Date:Thursday 17 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: R9653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson N9653: Took off for a Training navigation flight /cross-country exercise. 17/07/1941
After take off for a cross-country exercise, but had only covered 200 yeards when one of the unit's Hampdens (P1145), which was taking off, ran into the rear of the Anson, totally wrecking the tail and rear fuselage. The pilot of the Hampden, P/O A.C Potts, who was giving instruction to a trainee, admitted that he failed to see the Anson. The Hampden was repaired.
Crew:
Sgt (????) R.W BAXTER (pilot) RAF?? : Ok
???? Ok

Sources:

1.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1941-1945
2.AIR81/3602 643246 Richard William BAXTER?