Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-25547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302742

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Altai Airlines
Registration: RA-25547
MSN: 99254442
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kargasoksky district of the Tomsk region -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mi-8 RA-25547 Altai Airlines was damaged at a landing site in the Kargasoksky district of the Tomsk region.
According to preliminary data, when taxiing before takeoff to Verkhne-Salatskoye, the tail rotor blades collided with ground support equipment (an aircraft heater).
None of the 22 passengers and 3 crew members were injured. The tail rotor, tail boom and heater received significant damage.

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1749867/
https://t.me/aviaincident/18822
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/5721037

Same helicopter, accident of 2017 https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/196239

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2017 RA-25547 Altai Airlines 0 Kedrovy, Tomsk Oblast sub
Oil and gas

Media: