Accident Lockheed Ventura ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302764

Date:Thursday 24 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi from Timehri Airport, Region 4 -   Guyana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:USA
Destination airport:Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed while on approach to Timehri for a refuelling stop. Crash site only 4 miles from the airport, but in extremely difficult terrain. Both crew members killed.

Sources:

https://parliament.gov.gy/documents/documents-laid/12670-annual_report_for_the_ministry_of_communications_1970.pdf