Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II 170061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302782

Date:Thursday 15 December 2022
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:Lockheed Martin
Registration: 170061
MSN: BF-148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth (FWH/KNFW), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II operated by Lockheed Martin (to be delivered to the USMC) crash landed at NAS JRB (FWH/KNFW), Fort Worth, TX.
The pilot ejected safely and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/pilot-ejects-from-f-35-at-fort-worth-joint-reserve-base/3149776/
https://www.fox4news.com/video/1155085
https://www.google.com/amp/s/theaviationgeekclub.com/video-shows-f-35b-crash-and-0-0-ejection-at-naval-air-station-joint-reserve-base-in-fort-worth-as-result-of-failed-hovering-test/
https://scramble.nl/community/messageboard/48/69822?p=1047925#p1047925

https://news.usni.org/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/FkCO8elWIAAAjue.jpeg (accident photo)

Media:

F35 B model landing JRB Fort Worth, and pilot ejects. Condition of pilot still unknown. @CBSDFW pic.twitter.com/BeERIeyhtO

— Doug Dunbar (@cbs11doug) December 15, 2022