Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302788

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:03:31.
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK884
MSN: SE-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Rance, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:Haine-St-Pierre Railway Yards
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Croft at 01:07.
Claim by Uffz Konrad Beyer 1/NJG4 - Charleroi-Nivelles area (PJ-OJ): 3,000m at 03:31.
Crashed Rance 26km South East of Mons Belgium.
Crew
Pilot: J/7760 Flt Lt Robert Frazer Mead (USA) RCAF - Gosselies Communal Cemetery Row 2 Collective Grave 29-31.
Flight Engineer: 1867802 Sgt Derek Vernon Guttridge - Gosselies Communal Cemetery Row 2 Collective Grave 29-31.
Navigator: J/425128 Plt Off Douglas Charles Crosthwaite RAAF - Gosselies Communal Cemetery Row 2 Collective Grave 29-31.
Bomb Aimer: J/21610 Fg Off Leslie Charles Edgar Webley RCAF - Gosselies Communal Cemetery Row 2 Collective Grave 29-31.
Wireless Operator: J/12046 Fg Off Adriano Richard Girolami RCAF - Gosselies Communal Cemetery Row 2 Collective Grave 29-31.
Air Gunner: J/90386 Plt Off Joseph Albert Bastien Ouimet RCAF - Gosselies Communal Cemetery Row 2 Collective Grave 29-31.
Air Gunner: J/90084 Plt Off Joseph Victor Jacques Gravel RCAF - Gosselies Communal Cemetery Row 2 Collective Grave 29-31.

Sources:

Personnel files of all RCAF crew members containing the official loss report
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LK884
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK884&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 2 - Theo Boiten

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 LK705 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF 7 Klelund plantation, Hovborg, Syddanmark w/o