Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N5405V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302800

Date:Friday 16 December 2022
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5405V
MSN: R1722294
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal touchdown, but he was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. He reported that the airplane did not respond to his control inputs, and it veered off the left side of the runway, struck a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. A tower controller initially reported to local law enforcement that the airplane bounced on landing, but he later recanted his statement.
Examination of the wreckage revealed the nose wheel was separated and the nose gear fork assembly was fractured. A metallurgical examination of the fractured pieces of the nose gear revealed fracture surfaces with features consistent with overstress fracture.
Flight control continuity was confirmed, and the remainder of the examination revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the physical evidence, the landing gear likely fractured during a hard landing, causing the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: A hard landing that fractured the nose landing gear assembly, resulting in a loss of directional control and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA091
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5405V

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5405V

Location