Accident LAK-17 F-CHNF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302806

Date:Thursday 8 December 2022
Time:
Type:LAK-17
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol à Voile de la Crau
Registration: F-CHNF
MSN: 148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salon-Eyguières AD -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNE
Destination airport:LFNE
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a towed take-off on unpaved runway 33 in turbulent conditions. When the combination was in crosswind leg climbing towards the release zone, they encountered turbulence. The cable slackened and separated from the glider. The pilot of the glider returned to land on the reciprocal QFU with tail wind and carried out a right-hand approach starting on the downwind leg.The glider landed hard before unpaved runway 15.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-sportine-aviacija-lak17-registered-f-chnf-on-08-12-2022-at-salon-eyguieres/