Accident Hawker Hunter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302820

Date:Monday 14 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap Dick Tomas (RAF exchange pilot) and Ten Javier Recansens Searle (FACh)

Note: date of Searle given as 17 FEB 83, two separate crashes ?

Sources:

https://razonyfuerza.mforos.com/549912/5795533-el-hawker-hunter/