Accident North American T-6G Texan 261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302850

Date:Monday 3 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 261
MSN: 182-795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chapiquiña -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cóndores/Iquique
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot S.Ten Mario Carmona Ronseco and civil passenger Manuel Z. seriously injured. Ronseco died next day.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 February 1969, p2