Incident Comco Ikarus C42B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302853

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Frauenberg -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarreguemines/Neunkirch Airfield (LFGU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Comco Ikarus C42B crash landed in a field near Frauenberg. Both instructor and trainee pilot remained unhurt. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.saarbruecker-zeitung.de/saarland/blickzumnachbarn/bei-saarbruecken-flugzeug-legt-bruchlandung-in-den-bliesauen-hin_aid-81681659
https://www.republicain-lorrain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2022/12/19/un-ulm-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-un-pre-pas-de-blesse

Media: