Accident North American AT-6D Texan 281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302862

Date:Friday 26 July 1957
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Iquique -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Cóndores/Iquique/Escuela Táctica
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on routine flight. Pilot S.Ten Lathrop Anguita and CDE (DA) Guillermo Silva Villalón.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 28 July 1957, p1