Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302879

Date:Sunday 17 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3687
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Longfield 3 miles south-west of Gravesend. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3687: Took off at 17:15 hrs for an offensive patrol against airfields in the Germany. 17/11/1940
Crashed on return. On return flew into trees and crashed near Longfield 3 miles SW of Gravesend.
Crew:
Sgt (741551) Peter Clarkson WISE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (744989) Alexander BUCKLEY (obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (????) J.W PATTERSON (WOP/AG) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/4247