Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302882

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1940
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3757
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Bodney, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3757: Took off at 22:00 hrs for an Night Local Training flight. 05/11/1940
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Bodney. Shortly after a night takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the airplane entered a dive, crashed and exploded. A crew was killed and three others were seriously injured.
Crew:
S/Ldr (????) G.S KING (pilot) RAF - injured
Sgt (751942) George Harvey WHALEN (obs.) RAF - seriously injured /died 06/12/1942
Sgt (640962) Edwin Horatio STURT (WOP/AG) RAF - killed
Sgt (551530) Lionel (Leo) Harvey LIGHTFOOT (WOP/obs) RAF : seriously injured.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/4107