Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302890

Date:Saturday 26 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Lossiemouth. Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8744: Damaged with enemy bombing raid to RAF Lossiemouth airfield. 26/10/1940
At 18:30 hrs 6 aircrafts were waiting to take off for night flying, when 3 He111 proceeded to attack the base.
Crew: ???? Ok
The casualties:
P/O (77920) Peter Henderson SLATER (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (638275) Hywel JONES (obs) RAF - killed
Cpl (569978) Oliver Henry Selby HOLLAND (mech.) RAF - killed
LAC D Gough, AC1 H Windeler, AC1 R F Williams, Sgt E Green, Sgt D W Bristow, LAC T Coles: injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC