Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302893

Date:Friday 1 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8737
MSN: YH-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Bodney, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV L8737/F: Took off for Night training flight. 01/11/1940
Crashed after taking off for night flying. Immediately after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O (????) R ARMSTRONG (pilot) RAF : injured
Sgt (????) W.R CLINTON (obs.) RAF : injured
Sgt (????) G EVANS (WOp/AG) RAF : injured;

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/4067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1940 R3676 21 Sqn RAF 3 St-Hilliers (Seine-et-Marne), 8 km NW of Provins, w/o
11 February 1941 T2282 21 Sqn RAF 0 Westerschelde estuary off Valkenisse, Zeeland. w/o