Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302894

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3755
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3755: Took off at 08:15 hrs for Operational sweep over North sea. 05/09/1940
Missing /lost over the North Sea
Crew:
Sgt (745478) John Edward MOSS (pilot) RAF : missing believed killed;
Sgt (581504) Kenneth Lavery DALY (obs.) RAF : missing believed killed;
Sgt(638466) Cuthbert MEIN (WOp/AG) RAF : missing believed killed;

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/3077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L8742 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Sugny, Vresse-sur-Semois, Namur, Wallonia w/o
23 February 1941 R3636 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
28 February 1941 N3625 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
14 April 1941 R2784 21 Sqn RAF 3 Nachtegaallaan, Stadskweektuin in Leiden, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 April 1941 V5853 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near convoy off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
4 June 1941 V6323 21 Sqn RAF 3 North sea 2.5miles north of Kinnaird Head near Fraserburgh. Scotland w/o
13 September 1941 V5463 21 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o
12 October 1941 Z9737 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Kingerby, few miles south-west of Caistor, Lincolnshire, England w/o
15 November 1941 Z6040 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o