Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302895

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8742
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sugny, Vresse-sur-Semois, Namur, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8742: Took off at 17:50 hrs for an attack enemy troops in woods east of Givonne (Ardennes) and north of Sedan. 14/05/1940.
Shot down by enemy fighters. Shot down and crashed near Sugny, Belgium.
Crew:
P/O (40382) Robert Gerald Maxwell GILMORE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (564385) Thomas Robert Arthur Dalton PEARCE (obs.) RAF - killed
AC1 (538054) Alfred George WILSON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/2091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1940 R3755 21 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
23 February 1941 R3636 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
28 February 1941 N3625 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
14 April 1941 R2784 21 Sqn RAF 3 Nachtegaallaan, Stadskweektuin in Leiden, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 April 1941 V5853 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near convoy off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
4 June 1941 V6323 21 Sqn RAF 3 North sea 2.5miles north of Kinnaird Head near Fraserburgh. Scotland w/o
13 September 1941 V5463 21 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o
12 October 1941 Z9737 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Kingerby, few miles south-west of Caistor, Lincolnshire, England w/o
15 November 1941 Z6040 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o