Accident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III 68,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302896

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1978
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile
Registration: 68
MSN: 2297
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bahía de Valparaíso -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PFG Condell (21:07)
Destination airport:El Belloto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea at night and dense fog. Capitán de Corbeta Víctor Tapia Cerezo and Ten 1°René Neumann Wilson.

Sources:

https://indiochilenito.blogspot.com/2011/11/bsize200chilehaiti-relacion-de-los-58.html
https://issuu.com/norbertotraub/docs/revista_aerohistoria_n_7-2018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2003 EC-FJA Hélicopteros Insulares 0 Ejea de los Caballeros / Erla (Zaragoza) w/o