Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302900

Date:Sunday 7 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3914
MSN: YH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Lossiemouth. Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Blenheim R3914/N : Damaged from enemy action, 07/07/1940
Query entry for the same events with aircraft on 9th July 1940
Crew:
P/O (????) J.K RODGERS (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (????) F SPILLARD (Obs.) RAF : injured;
Sgt (????) H.JONES (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.AIR81/2091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1940 R3914 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth. Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland min
26 November 1940 R3914 21 Sqn RAF 3 Middle End Moor nr Middleton-in-Teesdale, County Durham, England w/o
25 June 1941 V6381 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Southend, Essex, England sub
18 July 1941 V6369 21 Sqn RAF 0 Goodwin Sands, south of RAF Manston, Kent, England w/o
26 August 1941 Z7483 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea west of IJmuiden, 15 km WSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o