Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38 Tomahawk N498DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302904

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2022
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N498DS
MSN: 38-79A0668
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-LCZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Richmond County Airport (RCZ/KRCZ), Rockingham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Richmond County Airport, NC (KRCZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after flying for about 4 hours, the engine lost total power about 2 miles form the destination airport and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage and right wing. The pilot described that the fuel consumption during the accident flight was higher than he had expected based on the fuel consumption that he had calculated on previous flights. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident and confirmed that both of the fuel tanks were absent of fuel. In the “Recommendation' section of the NTSB Pilot/Operator Accident Report, the pilot stated that “a more accurate way to determine actual fuel on board and a higher reserve might have prevented this accident.' Based on this information, it's likely that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA089
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N498DS

Location