Accident North American AT-6D Texan 267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302908

Date:Saturday 9 February 1946
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chorillos, Viña del Mar -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at a city street after flew into electricity cables while low flying. Ten 2°Dagoberto Urzúa Casas Cordero and Soldado Alfredo Muñoz Molina.

Sources:

Scramble
La Nación (Santiago) 10 February 1946, p10 (photos)