Bird strike Incident ATR 72-500 PP-PTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302932

Date:Thursday 22 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500
Owner/operator:Voepass Linhas Aereas
Registration: PP-PTN
MSN: 832
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A VoePass Linhas Aereas ATR 72-500 sustained damage to the nose radome due to a bird strike while landing at Sao Paulo Congonhas Airport, Brazil.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-inisinde-kusa-carpti/

Media: