Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302938

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 50 miles south of the coast Malta island -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9823: Took off for Operational flight /Anti shipping sweep of Kerkenna Islands.11/02/1942
On the 11th February 1942, Blenheim Z9823 was one of four aircraft which took off from RAF Luqa, to carry out a shipping sweep of Kerkenna Islands, Tunisia. On returning to base, the gunner of the leading aircraft received by W/T the stand off signal “Air Raid in progress”. The formation circled a point 50 miles south of Malta for 15 minutes, during which no more stand off signals were received.
The Gunner then wirelessed for instructions. The reply was in the form of a QDM, when the formation was attacked by enemy fighters. Blenheim Z9823 shot down into the Mediterranean sea.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.406374) John Henry STUBBS (pilot) RAAF : killed
Sgt (1265240) Peter TYAS (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (976771) Justyn Stuart GRABHAM (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Blenheim Losses 1942
3.AIR81/12122
4.CWGC
5.ORB