Accident Bell 206L ZS-HDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302944

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Henley Air
Registration: ZS-HDX
MSN: 45538
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:16nm south-west of Foch Ville -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Buffels Mine
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 35 minutes into the flight during the cruise phase the pilot noticed an engine out warning light which was followed by the indication of zeros for oil pressure, torque and gas generator (Ng); the rotor revolutions per minute (RRPM) and transmission oil temperature (TOT) gauges read normal. Thereafter, a loud bang was heard from the engine compartment, and the low rotor RPM warning activated. The helicopter entered autorotation, and the pilot reacted by turning the helicopter into wind in preparation for a forced landing. All pedal controls lost effectiveness, but the pilot was able to execute a successful forced landing, thereafter, he shut down the helicopter engine. Fire erupted in the engine bay and the pilot used the portable fire extinguisher to put it out. The pilot and the passenger did not sustain any injuries. The helicopter sustained damage to the engine, cowling, fuselage, tail rotor drive shaft and one main rotor blade.

Metallurgical examination and analysis of the engine components revealed that the engine failure was due to the gas producer bearing thrust plate anti-rotation tab that separated and travelled through the oil system and finally lodged between the oil pump scavenge gear and the wall. As a result, the oil pump could not provide adequate lubrication to the number 6 and 7 bearings. Therefore, the number 6 and 7 bearings failed due to thermal damage, as well as the subsequent damage to other turbine parts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA